14th Annual TASTE AWARDS: Call for Submissions

With the tagline “Honoring the Best There Is,” The TASTE AWARDS are the premier awards celebrating the year’s best in Food, Fashion, Health, Travel, and Lifestyle programs in Film, Television, Online & Streaming Video, Podcasts, Radio and Photography.

New Award Added for Tik Tok Videos

14th Annual TASTE AWARDS Committee adds Special Awards Category for TikTok Videos

In recognition of the growing influence and reach of TikTok content and creators, the Awards Committee has announced a new special awards category this year specifically for videos that are on TikTok.

The category for Best TikTok Video is for content that specifically appears on TikTok, for topics including food, drink, fashion, travel, health or lifestyle.

More at www.TheTasteAwards.com

Submission Deadline

Regular Submissions for the 14th Annual Awards are open through September 6th for content first released between October 2021 and October 2022.

Annual Awards

The Annual Awards have included appearances by stars, celebrities, producers and executives from networks and platforms such as the Food Network, the Style Network, Bravo, the Cooking Channel, Sony Pictures, DreamWorks, TLC, Discovery, Lifetime, E! Entertainment Television, PBS, APT, Create TV, NBC, ABC, the CW, HGTV, the Travel Channel, HD Net, Hulu, YouTube, Vimeo, Vice, LiveWell Network, Esquire Network, Bio/FYI Channel, iHeart Radio, HBO, MyxTV, Small Screen Network, StyleHaul, PTA, Zagat, Mode Media, WatchMojo, Amazon Prime, Netflix, Lifetime Network, Vox Media, Buzzfeed, Tastemade, and more.

SUBMIT ENTRIES AT www.TheTasteAwards.com  or at FilmFreeway.com/TasteAwards

#tasteawards #awards #callforentries #nominations #filmawards #videoawards #foodawards #fashionawards #podcastawards #videoawards #radioawards #travelvideo #foodvideo #recipevideo #fashionvideo #podcast #winepodcast #foodpodcast #beerpodcast #cookingpodcast #cookingvideo #cooking #wine #fashionblogger #televisionawards #awardshow

TASTE AWARDS Announce All Award Winners and Honorees for 13th Anniversary Year

For over a decade, the TASTE AWARDS have been the premier awards celebrating the year’s best in Food, Fashion, Health, Travel, and Lifestyle programs in Film, Television, Online & Streaming Video, Podcasts, Radio and Photography.

2022 Nominee, Winners, Honorees and Hall of Fame Inductees will have their honors celebrated on the star-studded televised awards show broadcast in May and June on selected public television stations across the United States.

The TASTE AWARDS have included appearances by stars, celebrities, producers and executives from networks and platforms such as the Food Network, the Style Network, Bravo, the Cooking Channel, TLC, Discovery, Lifetime, E! Entertainment Television, PBS, Create TV, APT, NBC, ABC, the CW, HGTV, the Travel Channel, HD Net, Hulu, YouTube, Dreamworks, Esquire Network, FYI Network, The History Channel, Bio, iHeart Radio, Sony Pictures, HBO Max, Entertainment Studios’ Recipe.TV, NETA, Myx TV, Netflix, Amazon Prime, Tastemade, the Africa Channel, Roku, and more.

Now in its 13th year, the annual TASTE AWARDS television broadcast across the United States will be in May and June 2022, and you are requested to join. 

This star-studded television special will be broadcast exclusively on select public television stations nationwide. Celebrity award presenters for this broadcast include Tyler Florence, Joanne Weir, Darley Newman, Chef Jernard Wells, Michelle Harris, Kim Estes, Lorna Maseko, Nikki Dinki, Andrea Feczko, Danielle Nottingham, Kitchen Chat, Chef JJ Johnson, and more.

The 13th Annual TASTE AWARDS ceremony has been produced in a pre-recorded format for broadcast in May and June 2022 (check your local listings for May and June dates and times) and also viewable on the PBS Video app.

THE ANDREW ZIMMERN DISCOVERY AWARD honors the mission to discover new cultures, new flavors, or new talent. The inaugural winners of this new award were Andrew Zimmern and Tyler Florence. This year’s winner, based on decades of contributions to culinary, television, and film talent as well as a fierce and constant determination to find and spotlight new flavors, is celebrity chef and author Julia Child (The French Chef).

All of the following have been selected by the TASTE AWARDS Committee to be honored with Special Achievement Honoree Awards in the listed categories.

BREAKOUT FOODIES OF THE YEAR

Sweet Heat with Rick Martinez (Food52), Bake It Up a Notch with Erin McDowell (Food52), Pizza-Making Class on Goldbelly Live

BREAKOUT STORYTELLERS OF THE YEAR

86ED, The Food that Built America: “Soup of the Century” (History)

OUTSTANDING PASSION

G. Garvin Live!

STYLEMAKER AWARD

Lost Time

Arts of Fashion Show

SPOTLIGHT AWARD

Maria’s Portuguese Table

To Dine For with Kate Sullivan

ENTERTAINMENT & LIFESTYLE NEWS AWARD

Rich and Daily

OUTSTANDING NATURE OR SCIENCE PROGRAM, FILM, OR DOCUMENTARY AWARD

The Green Wave – Tahiti

BEST OF CANADA

One BIG Recipe

BEST OF AFRICA

Amah Knows Best

Item 13: An African Foods Podcast

BEST OF LATIN/SOUTH AMERICA

Sopitas de mi Ecuador

GENERAL CATEGORY TASTE AWARDS FINALIST NOMINEES & WINNERS

The Academy of Media Tastemakers has selected the following nominees and winners in each awards category.

Best Chef in a Series

AZ Cooks Live

Bake It Up a Notch with Erin McDowell (Food52)

Cooks Thyme with Chef Tobias Cooks

G. Garvin Live!

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted

Just Eats with Chef JJ

Kevin Belton’s Cookin’ Louisiana

Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams

Simply Ming: Season 18 – WINNER

A Taste of Key West

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television

Cook’s Country – WINNER

Eatup! New York

Fast Foodies

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted

Just Eats with Chef JJ

Kevin Belton’s Cookin’ Louisiana

New Soul Kitchen Remix

Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams

Selena + Chef Season 2

Tastes Like Home Series Four and Five

Best Food Program – Online and Streaming

AZ Cooks Live

Bake It Up a Notch with Erin McDowell (Food52)

Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Chef Jason Bunin Cooking Show

Cutting the Curd

Feast.Network

Gear Heads — America’s Test Kitchen

Let’s Make Dessert — America’s Test Kitchen

Meat and Three

Sweet Heat with Rick Martinez (Food52)

The Butter Book

The Extra Mile

The Wild Harvest – WINNER

What’s Eating Dan? — America’s Test Kitchen, Dan Souza – WINNER

Best Food Travel Series

A Parisian Food Affair with Julie Neis

A Queen In The Kitchen-Estate Italiana

A Taste of Key West

Australia’s Food Bowl with Stefano de Pieri

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television

French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted – WINNER

Lidia Celebrates America: A Salute to First Responders

Maria’s Portuguese Table , 8 part Series

Tastes Like Home Series Four And Five

The Extra Mile

To Dine For with Kate Sullivan

Weekends with Yankee

Best Reality Series

Backyard Bar Wars

Culture Kitchen – WINNER

Fast Foodies

G. Garvin Live!

Just Eats with Chef JJ

New Soul Kitchen Remix

Selena + Chef Season 2

Simply Ming: Season 18 – WINNER

The TODAY SHOW: Joy’s Superfood Friday

What’s Eating Dan? — America’s Test Kitchen, Dan Souza

The Event

Best Drink or Beverage Program

Back Bar

Backyard Bar Wars

Dads Drinking Bourbon

Feast.Network

Muddled Up!

Proof

The 3 Julias on 30A Television

The Grape Nation

The Speakeasy

Wine First – WINNER

Wine Soundtrack

Best Branded Program, Native Content, Video, or Advertisement: Presented by R&B Cellars

Clovia – Women’s Day

Get Away for a Day with Allyshia Renay!

Nadia Mejia’s (2016 Miss USA Runner-Up) AI Driven Interactive Food Film

Non So Dove, Ma Insieme

The Superiore of Prosecco in Venice – WINNER

Best Green or Organic Program, Series or Film

Building Tomorrow

French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams

New Day New Chef : LIVE

Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams

The Green Wave – Tahiti

The Soul of A Farmer – WINNER

Best New Series

Backyard Bar Wars

Counterjam

Culture Kitchen – WINNER

Fast Foodies

Let’s Make Dessert — America’s Test Kitchen

The Sandwich Universe

Best Single Topic Series: Presented by Gowan’s Cider

All in the Industry

Back Bar – WINNER

Cutting the Curd

Dads Drinking Bourbon

Extreme Cuisine – Sea Urchin

Fields

Let’s Make Dessert — America’s Test Kitchen

Pizza Quest

Sip Sip Hooray! wine podcast

The Event

The Sandwich Universe

The Speakeasy

The Wild Harvest – WINNER

Best Series Pilot

Backyard Bar Wars

Cooking in Mexican from A To Z

Dear Mama

Fast Foodies – WINNER

Fields

Muddled Up!

One BIG Recipe

Pizza Quest

The SloFunkPump Show

Best Home Chef in a Series

Eat, Drink, and Handle Your Business

Let’s Make Food From Food with Michelle Ullmann

Living By Design

Selena + Chef Season 2 – WINNER

The 3 Julias on 30A Television

The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker

Valcooks Kitchen

Best Food or Drink Podcast

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio

Counterjam

Item 13: An African Foods Podcast

The Black Kitchen Initiative by Heinz

The Sandwich Universe

The Speakeasy – WINNER

Best Travel Program

A Parisian Food Affair with Julie Neis

A Pilgrimage to Tibet

Dear Mama

Get Away for a Day with Allyshia Renay!

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted – WINNER

Great Getaways: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Passion Italy

SOS

Tastes Like Home

Travels with Darley

Best City or Regional Program

Amah Knows Best

Australia’s Food Bowl with Stefano de Pieri

Back At The Table

Eatup! New York

Get Away for a Day with Allyshia Renay!

Joanne Weir’s Plates & Places – WINNER

Wine Road Podcast

Best Ethnic Lifestyle Series, Program or Film

54 Years Late

A Queen In The Kitchen-Estate Italiana

CombiNation Plates

Culture Kitchen – WINNER

Friday Night Vibes

G. Garvin Live!

Just Eats with Chef JJ

New Soul Kitchen Remix

The Black Kitchen Initiative by Heinz – WINNER

Valcooks Kitchen

Best International Program: Presented by Villa Premiere Boutique Hotel (Puerto Vallarta)

Amah Knows Best

Australia’s Food Bowl with Stefano de Pieri

Extreme Cuisine – Sea Urchin

French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams

Nordic by Nature – Michelin Stars

Passion Italy

Sopitas de mi Ecuador

Tastes Like Home – WINNER

The Green Wave – Tahiti

Best Multi Camera Production

Backyard Bar Wars

Fast Foodies – WINNER

French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams: Foraging By The Sea

Kevin Belton’s Cookin’ Louisiana

Joanne Weir’s Plates & Places

Tastes Like Home – WINNER

Best Foreign Language Program, Series or Film

A Queen In The Kitchen-Estate Italiana

Nordic by Nature – Michelin Stars – WINNER

Sopitas de mi Ecuador

Wine Soundtrack

TASTE AWARDS Viewers Choice Voting open thru March 11th 

The TASTE AWARDS are pleased to announce that VIEWERS CHOICE Voting is now open through March 11th for the following categories:Fans, studios, hosts and more are encouraged to vote for their favorites on the TASTE AWARDS site or at www.TastingDark.com

In addition, all Finalists Nominees and selected Special Achievement Award Honorees have been announced for this 13th Anniversary Year.

Among the nominees, well known celebrity and program names include Selena Gomez, Andrew Zimmern, G. Garvin, Lidia BastianichGordon Ramsay, Ming Tsai, Christopher Kimball, Tyler Florence, Chef JJ Johnson, Chef Jernard Wells, Joy Bauer, and Edward Delling-WilliamsFor over a decade, the TASTE AWARDS have been the premier awards celebrating the year’s best in Food, Fashion, Health, Travel, and Lifestyle programs in Film, Television, Online & Streaming Video, Podcasts, Radio and Photography.

Winners, Honorees and Hall of Fame Inductees will receive their honors at star-studded ceremony in April 2022 (format to be announced).Winners of selected award categories will be pre-announced in mid-March 2022. See the full Nominee list Below.

Viewer’s Choice Voting for selected categories is open now through March 11th here.The TASTE AWARDS have included appearances by stars, celebrities, producers and executives from networks and platforms such as the Food Network, the Style Network, Bravo, the Cooking Channel, TLC, Discovery, Lifetime, E! Entertainment Television, PBS, Create TV, APT, NBC, ABC, the CW, HGTV, the Travel Channel, HD Net, Hulu, YouTube, Dreamworks, Esquire Network, FYI Network, The History Channel, Bio, iHeart Radio, Sony Pictures, HBO Max, Entertainment Studios’ Recipe.TV, NETA, Myx TV, Netflix, Amazon Prime, Tastemade, the Africa Channel, Roku, and more.

The TASTE AWARDS are the highest awards for creators, producers, hosts, and directors of Lifestyle Programs, Series, Shows & Cinema.

Often called “The Oscars of Food, Fashion and Lifestyle Media,” they are the premier broadcast awards show celebrating the year’s best achievements in Food, Fashion, Health, Travel, and Lifestyle programs on Television, in Film, in Online and Streaming Video, on Radio and in Podcasts, and Photography.

GENERAL CATEGORY TASTE AWARDS NOMINEES


The Academy of Media Tastemakers has selected the following nominees in each awards category.

Best Chef in a Series

AZ Cooks Live
Bake It Up a Notch with Erin McDowell (Food52)
Cooks Thyme with Chef Tobias Cooks
G. Garvin Live!
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted
Just Eats with Chef JJ
Kevin Belton’s Cookin’ Louisiana
Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams
Simply Ming: Season 18
The TODAY SHOW: Joy’s Superfood Friday
What’s Eating Dan? — America’s Test Kitchen, Dan Souza

Best Food Program – Television

A Taste of Key West
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television
Cook’s Country
Eatup! New York
Fast Foodies
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted
Just Eats with Chef JJ
Kevin Belton’s Cookin’ Louisiana
New Soul Kitchen Remix
Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams
Selena + Chef Season 2
Tastes Like Home Series Four and Five

Best Food Program – Online and Streaming

AZ Cooks Live
Bake It Up a Notch with Erin McDowell (Food52)
Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Chef Jason Bunin Cooking Show
Cutting the Curd
Feast.Network
Gear Heads — America’s Test Kitchen
Let’s Make Dessert — America’s Test Kitchen
Meat and Three
Sweet Heat with Rick Martinez (Food52)
The Butter Book
The Extra Mile
The Wild Harvest
What’s Eating Dan? — America’s Test Kitchen, Dan Souza

Best Food Travel Series

A Parisian Food Affair with Julie Neis
A Queen In The Kitchen-Estate Italiana
A Taste of Key West
Australia’s Food Bowl with Stefano de Pieri
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Television
French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted
Lidia Celebrates America: A Salute to First Responders
Maria’s Portuguese Table , 8 part Series
Tastes Like Home Series Four And Five
The Extra Mile
To Dine For with Kate Sullivan
Weekends with Yankee

Best Reality Series

Backyard Bar Wars
Culture Kitchen
Fast Foodies
G. Garvin Live!
Just Eats with Chef JJ
New Soul Kitchen Remix
Selena + Chef Season 2
Simply Ming: Season 18
The Event

Best Drink or Beverage Program

Back Bar
Backyard Bar Wars
Dads Drinking Bourbon
Feast.Network
Muddled Up!
Proof
The 3 Julias on 30A Television
The Grape Nation
The Speakeasy
Wine First
Wine Soundtrack

Best Branded Program, Native Content, Video, or Advertisement
Presented by R&B Cellars

Clovia – Women’s Day
Get Away for a Day with Allyshia Renay!
Nadia Mejia’s (2016 Miss USA Runner-Up) AI Driven Interactive Food Film
Non So Dove, Ma Insieme
The Superiore of Prosecco in Venice

Best Green or Organic Program, Series or Film

Building Tomorrow
French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams
New Day New Chef : LIVE
Paris Bistro Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams
The Green Wave – Tahiti
The Soul of A Farmer

Best New Series

Backyard Bar Wars
Counterjam
Culture Kitchen
Fast Foodies
Let’s Make Dessert — America’s Test Kitchen
The Sandwich Universe

Best Single Topic Series
Presented by Gowan’s Cider

All in the Industry
Back Bar
Cutting the Curd
Dads Drinking Bourbon
Extreme Cuisine – Sea Urchin
Fields
Let’s Make Dessert — America’s Test Kitchen
Pizza Quest
Sip Sip Hooray! wine podcast
The Event
The Sandwich Universe
The Speakeasy
The Wild Harvest

Best Series Pilot

Backyard Bar Wars
Cooking in Mexican from A To Z
Dear Mama
Fast Foodies
Fields
Muddled Up!
One BIG Recipe
Pizza Quest
The SloFunkPump Show

Best Home Chef in a Series

Eat, Drink, and Handle Your Business
Let’s Make Food From Food with Michelle Ullmann
Living By Design
Selena + Chef Season 2
The 3 Julias on 30A Television
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker
Valcooks Kitchen

Best Food or Drink Podcast

Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Radio
Counterjam
Item 13: An African Foods Podcast
The Black Kitchen Initiative by Heinz
The Sandwich Universe
The Speakeasy

Best Travel Program

A Parisian Food Affair with Julie Neis
A Pilgrimage to Tibet
Dear Mama
Get Away for a Day with Allyshia Renay!
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted
Great Getaways: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Passion Italy
SOS
Tastes Like Home
Travels with Darley

Best City or Regional Program

Amah Knows Best
Australia’s Food Bowl with Stefano de Pieri
Back At The Table
Eatup! New York
Get Away for a Day with Allyshia Renay!
Persimmons, Prosciutto & Friends
Wine Road Podcast

Best Ethnic Lifestyle Series, Program or Film

54 Years Late
A Queen In The Kitchen-Estate Italiana
CombiNation Plates
Culture Kitchen
Friday Night Vibes
G. Garvin Live!
Just Eats with Chef JJ
New Soul Kitchen Remix
The Black Kitchen Initiative by Heinz
Valcooks Kitchen

Best International Program

Amah Knows Best
Australia’s Food Bowl with Stefano de Pieri
Extreme Cuisine – Sea Urchin
French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams
Nordic by Nature – Michelin Stars
Passion Italy
Sopitas de mi Ecuador
Tastes Like Home
The Green Wave – Tahiti

Best Multi Camera Production

Backyard Bar Wars
Fast Foodies
French Country Cooking with Edward Delling-Williams: Foraging By The Sea
Kevin Belton’s Cookin’ Louisiana
Persimmons, Prosciutto & Friends
Tastes Like Home